2005 Final Standings

Home
2012 Series Details
2012 Final Standings
2012 Series Champions
2011 Final Standings
2011 Series Champions
2010 Final Standings
2010 Series Champions
2009 Final Standings
2009 Runner of Year
2008 Final Standings
2008 Runner of Year
2007 Final Standings
2007 Runners of Year
2006 Final Standings
2006 Runner of Year
2005 Final Standings
2005 Runner of Year
2004 Final Standings
Useful Links

 


"Eighty percent of success is showing up."

-- Woody Allen

NEWRebecca Harman - 2005 Ultra Runner of the Year
The five race directors of the Western New York Ultra Series have unanimously recognized Rebecca Harman as the 2005 Western New York Ultra Runner of the Year.  More...

Open Men:  Andy Rice started all five series races and finished all but Mendon.  His best three finishes were good for 1st place.  Robert Rusin finished three races with the 2nd best total.  Brian Hooker finished four races with his best three earning a solid 3rd place.  Ed Housel and Tim Bakken scored enough points in two races to finish in 4th and 5th respectively.  Rainer Koch and Todd Baum set new race records in their winning runs at Mendon and Highland Forest, respectively.  51 open men scored points this year, up from 32 in 2004.

Open WomenLori Bauza finished three series races with the top point total.  Peggy Hillery, in 2nd place, was only 10 points back.  Rebecca Harman, in 3rd place for the series, set race records at Highland Forest, Mendon and in the non-scoring 50K at the Finger Lakes Fifties.  Katie Stettler and Diane Jozefski, with two scoring races each, finished in 4th and 5th respectively.  19 open women scored points this year, up from 12 in 2004.

Veteran MenTom Perry wrapped up the series with a third scoring finish at Mendon.  Charles Leonard had two race wins to finish 2nd in the series.  Rick Cronise and Willis Greer scored enough points in two races each to finish 3rd and 4th respectively.  22 veteran men scored points this year, down from 26 in 2004.

Veteran Women Patricia Sommers and Tamara Savage tied for 1st place with their wins at BPAC and Finger Lakes Fifties respectively.  Three veteran women scored points this year, up from none last year.

Total Participation:  95 runners, up from 70 in 2004.

See 2004 Final Results for last years standings.  See the Useful Links page for links to Individual Race Results and other helpful information for planning your 2005 race series. 

Open Men | Open Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women |

Place

 Name

Home Town

BPAC

HF30

FL50

Can50

Mendon

Total

1

Andrew Rice, 39 Canandaigua 57.68 89.27 79.61 94.77 -- 263.65
2 Robert Rusin, 47 Clarence 80.77 -- -- 86.53 83.84 251.14

3

Brian Hooker, 26 Rochester 76.91 -- 58.17 81.31 70.53 228.75

4

Edward Housel, 46 Rochester 84.62 -- -- -- 89.90 174.52
5 Tim Bakken, 47 West Point -- -- 57.61 76.74 -- 134.35
6 Joseph Packard, 41 Victor 61.53 -- -- 61.91 -- 123.44
7 Ranier Koch, 24 Germany -- -- -- -- 100.00 100.00
7 Dan Dominie, 41 Canton -- -- -- 100.00 -- 100.00
7 Leigh Schmitt, 32 Conway, MA -- -- 100.00 -- -- 100.00
7 Todd Baum, 47 Fayetteville -- 100.00 -- -- -- 100.00

7

Ryne Melcher, 26

Waterloo, ON

100.00

-- -- -- -- 100.00
12 Ramiro Munoz, 47 Elmhurst -- -- -- 99.05 -- 99.05
13 Andrew Starowicz, 32 Syracuse -- 93.43 -- -- -- 93.43
14 Jay Batchen, 36 Victor, ID -- -- -- 93.02 -- 93.02

15

Mark Bomhower, 47

Kitchener, ON

92.31

-- -- -- -- 92.31
16 Ted Thull, 44   -- -- -- -- 89.60 89.60
17 Cory West, 29 Pine Valley -- 87.50 -- -- -- 87.50
18 Gary Hilliard, 45 Sierra Madre, CA 87.12 -- -- -- -- 87.12
19 Jeff Lynn, 37 Slippery Rock, PA -- -- -- 86.89 -- 86.89

20

Scott Ferrari, 47 Pittsburgh, PA 80.77 -- -- -- -- 80.77
20 Andrew Heij, 24 Waterloo, ON 80.77 -- -- -- -- 80.77
22 Alan Higgins, 43 Ococee, FL -- -- -- 80.37 -- 80.37
23 Nels Swanson,   -- -- -- -- 79.78 79.78
24 Richard Brown, 38 Canandaigua -- -- -- 79.61 -- 79.61
25 Mike Malinin, 37 Altadena, CA 78.84 -- -- -- -- 78.84
26 Ryan St. George, 19 Penfield -- -- -- -- 78.47 78.47
27 Brett Coapland,   -- -- -- -- 78.03 78.03
28 Michael Keefer, 49 Rochester -- -- -- 76.47 -- 76.47
29 Charlie Reller, 49 Manlius -- 76.38 -- -- -- 76.38
30 Cliff Rogers, 46 Ellsworth, ME 74.54 -- -- -- -- 74.54
31 Daniel Hazen, 35 Canton -- -- -- 72.42 -- 72.42
32 Roy Van Buren, 43 Reading, MA -- -- -- 71.09 -- 71.09
33 Bob Mulcock, 45 Shortsville -- 70.43 -- -- -- 70.43
34 George Getman Jr., 25 Spencerport -- -- -- -- 69.32 69.32
35 Alan Thomason, 45 Fredonia -- -- -- 68.98 -- 68.98
36 John Byrne, 39 Sodus Point -- -- -- 68.98 -- 68.98
36 K Collins, 46 Guilderland -- -- -- 68.48 -- 68.48
38 Jack Kilislian, 35 TN -- -- 67.91 -- -- 67.91
39 Peter Rahmer, 23 Rochester -- 67.84 -- -- -- 67.84
40 John Helenek, 45 CT -- -- 67.18 -- -- 67.18
41 Dallas Bibbs, 36 Rochester -- -- -- -- 66.61 66.61
42 Ryan O'Dell, 20   -- -- -- -- 66.27 66.27
43 Larry Siegrist, 48 NJ -- -- 66.09 -- -- 66.09
44 Patrick Reed, 40 PA -- -- 64.89 -- -- 64.89
45 Tom Burns, 38 Buffalo 61.53 -- -- -- -- 61.53
46 Mark Dorion, 46 TX -- -- 60.59 -- -- 60.59
47 Mike Rahmer, 32 NM -- -- 60.20 -- -- 60.20
48 Fred Rahmer, 37 NM -- -- 60.20 -- -- 60.20
49 Edward Edington,   -- -- -- -- 58.44 58.44
50 Tiger Loup, 36   -- -- 55.06 -- -- 55.06
51 Ed Kamela, 45 Lancaster 34.61 -- -- -- -- 34.61


Open Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women | Open Men |

Place

Name

Home Town

BPAC

HF30

FL50

Can50

Mendon

Total

1 Lori Bauza, 47 Fredonia 100.00 63.20 -- 71.77 -- 234.97
2 Peggy Hillery, 44 Hamburg 94.44 -- -- 71.37 58.35 224.16
3 Rebecca Harman, 35 Willseyville -- 100.00 50K -- 100.00 200.00
4 Katie Stettler, 40 Ithaca -- 84.28 50K -- 88.10 172.38
5 Diane Jozefski, 41 Rochester -- -- -- 84.66 64.42 149.08
6 Kimberley Humphreys, 37 Amherst, MA -- -- -- 100.00 -- 100.00
6 Nicole White, 34 East Aurora -- -- 100.00 -- -- 100.00

8

Paula Cheng, 25

Waterloo, ON

94.44

-- -- -- -- 94.44
9 Kimberly Rapp, 41 Macedon -- -- -- 92.90 -- 92.90
10 Susan Baehre, 46 VA -- -- 90.31 -- -- 90.31
11 Elizabeth Hurdman, 48 Toronto, ON -- -- -- 89.63 -- 89.63
12 Emily Tyson, 26 Kitchener, ON 88.89 -- -- -- -- 88.89
13 Linda Brooks, 44 Orchard Park 87.88 -- 50K -- -- 87.88
14 Susan Lessard, 37 CT -- -- 85.42 -- -- 85.42
15 Michelle Wolniewicz, 47 Alden 83.33 -- -- -- -- 83.33
16 Jennifer Lambert, 34 Livonia -- -- -- -- 72.70 72.70
17 Heather McLendon, 26 Rochester -- 72.51 -- -- -- 72.51
18 Debbie Fenton, 44 Fairport -- -- -- -- 64.42 64.42
19 Roxanne Baker, 41 Kitchener, ON 44.44 -- -- -- -- 44.44

Points are awarded only for the Finger Lakes Fifties 50 Mile event, the 50K is non-scoring for the 2005 Series.
Veteran Men | Veteran Women | Open Men | Open Women |

Place

Name

Home Town

BPAC

HF30

FL50

Can50

Mendon

Total

1

Tom Perry, 60

Fairport

90.89

87.68 50K -- 87.12 265.69
2 Charles Leonard, 50 Freeville -- 100.00 -- -- 100.00 200.00
3 Rick Cronise, 51 Victor -- 90.36 50K -- 74.94 165.30
4 Willis Geer, 57 Buffalo 72.71 -- -- -- 88.49 161.20
5 Dan O'Flaherty, 54 Maplewood, NJ -- -- -- 100.00 -- 100.00
5 John Delaney   -- -- 100.00 -- -- 100.00

5

Ron Gehl, 57

Kitchener, ON

100.00

-- -- -- -- 100.00
8 Bill Fornoff, 62 Jarrettsville, MD -- -- -- 98.72 -- 98.72
8 John Prohira,   -- -- -- -- 98.72 98.72
10 Chester Jozefski, 52 Rochester -- -- -- -- 95.97 95.97
11 Dave Sek, 62 Spencerport -- 91.13 -- -- -- 91.13
12 John Doody,   -- -- -- -- 88.47 88.47
13 Richard Sitter, 66 Erie, PA 86.34 -- 50K -- -- 86.34
14 Gary Ferguson, 50 Wyalusing, PA -- -- -- 84.24 -- 84.24

15

Hubert Carlin, 65 Orchard Park 80.28 -- -- -- -- 80.28
16 Barry Erickson, 62 Fairport 76.84 -- -- -- -- 76.84
17 Art Moore, 68 Strongsville, OH -- -- -- -- 75.73 75.73
18 John Quirk, 54 Buffalo 70.09 -- -- -- -- 70.09
19 Norm Frank, 73 Rochester 57.10 -- -- -- -- 57.10
20 Gordon Walker, 70 Buffalo 54.53 -- -- -- -- 54.53
21 Fat Burns, 52 Sheridan 36.35 -- -- -- -- 36.35
22 Paul Hassell, 58 Tonawanda 31.81 -- -- -- -- 31.81

Points are awarded only for the Finger Lakes Fifties 50 Mile event, the 50K is non-scoring.
Veteran Women | Open Men | Open Women | Veteran Men |

Place

Name

Home Town

BPAC

HF30

FL50

Can50

Mendon

Total

1 Tamara Savage, 51 MI -- -- 100.00 -- -- 100.00

1

Patricia Sommers, 51

Kitchener, ON

100.00

--

--

--

--

100.00

3

Mary Vish, 55

NJ

--

--

93.39

--

--

93.39

 

 Fleet Feet Sports Rochester - Presenting sponsor of the Runner of the Year award since 2006

Hammer Nutrition - Sponsor since 2004

CherryPharm All Natural Juice - New Sponsor for 2008

     

Home | 2012 Series Details | 2012 Final Standings | 2012 Series Champions | 2011 Final Standings | 2011 Series Champions | 2010 Final Standings | 2010 Series Champions | 2009 Final Standings | 2009 Runner of Year | 2008 Final Standings | 2008 Runner of Year | 2007 Final Standings | 2007 Runners of Year | 2006 Final Standings | 2006 Runner of Year | 2005 Final Standings | 2005 Runner of Year | 2004 Final Standings | Useful Links

This site was last updated 01/29/13