2007 Final Series Standings

Home
2012 Series Details
2012 Final Standings
2012 Series Champions
2011 Final Standings
2011 Series Champions
2010 Final Standings
2010 Series Champions
2009 Final Standings
2009 Runner of Year
2008 Final Standings
2008 Runner of Year
2007 Final Standings
2007 Runners of Year
2006 Final Standings
2006 Runner of Year
2005 Final Standings
2005 Runner of Year
2004 Final Standings
Useful Links

 


"Eighty percent of success is showing up."

-- Woody Allen

Final Standings  |  Race Summaries
Open Men:  Ryan O'Dell got a strong third scoring race at Mendon and won the category for the second straight year.  Andrew Wahila and Michael Pantalone finished 2nd and 3rd based on their three earlier scoring races while Brian Hooker and Jim Lampman moved up 4th and 5th respectively with their third scoring races at Mendon.
Open Women:  Becky Harman
was another repeat winner with 200 points for two races.  Katherine Fleming, Christine Reynolds and Heidi McMullen finished 2nd through 4th with their second scoring races at Mendon.
Masters Men:  Ed Housel
got his second category win at Mendon and ended with 296.97 points.  Brian Murray also had two category wins and finished 2nd in this competitive category.  Donny Andreas got his third scoring race at Mendon and moved up to 3rd place.  David Groff and Paul Doody finished 4th and 5th based on their three scoring races.
Masters Women:   Katherine Stettler was the first place woman in three races for a perfect 300 series score.  Lorrie Tily cinched second place with her overall women's win at Mendon.  Barbara Gorka placed 3rd with her three scoring races.
Veteran Men:  Jim Newin got his second category win at Mendon for 296.70 points and his second consecutive series win.  Gary Ferguson finished just over one point ahead of Charlie Leonard who got his third scoring race at Mendon.
Veteran Women:  PJ Peterman had one category win and 274.58 points for the series win.  Lori Bauza, who aged up during the year, had the category win when the BPAC race was rescored and finished a close 2nd overall.  Barbara Sorrell placed 3rd with her two category wins for 200 points.

We had 328 total finishes by 252 individuals.  Last year, we had 266 total finishes by 180 individuals. 
Note:  The top 3 in each category will receive a framed award certificate.  The Series Race Directors are still discussing selection of the Runner of the Year. 
Note:  Age for the series is determined by age on day of LAST race run in series.  Runners who are now 39 or 49 may age up and be rescored as Masters or Veterans.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
4/29
HF30
5/20
FL50K
6/30
FL50M
6/30
GL50K
8/26
GL100K
8/26
Can50K
10/6
Can50M
10/6
Mendon
11/10
1 Ryan O'Dell 22 Liverpool 264.42         98.16     80.02 86.24
2 Andrew Wahila 23 Endicott 251.16     78.66   96.01     76.49  
3 Michael Pantalone 38 Hatfield, PA 240.84       67.78   93.04   80.02  
4 Brian Hooker 27 Rochester 225.22 87.87 80.97             56.38
5 Jim Lampman 24 Cato 195.60     63.56         65.89 66.15
6 Patrick Hamel 33 Holland Patent 191.69     97.32           94.37
7 Dan Rech 32 Freeville 185.61         94.37     91.24  
8 David George 34 North Syracuse 179.56   88.65     90.91        
9 Jared Yeoman 25 Webster 155.21         66.49   88.71    
10 Matthew Chaffin 39 Manlius 153.29         82.02     71.26  
11 Ben Clardy 36 Dewitt 137.89     64.55   73.34        
12 Michael Lewis 29 Endicott 137.50         75.17     62.33  
13 Edward Fowler 36 Syracuse 133.54     63.09   70.45        
Runners with two race minimum listed.  Click here to see Excel file listing all runners with at least one series finish.

 
Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women 

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
4/29
HF30
5/20
FL50K
6/30
FL50M
6/30
GL50K
8/26
GL100K
8/26
Can50K
10/6
Can50M
10/6
Mendon
11/10
1 Rebecca Harman 37 Willseyville 200.00 100.00     100.00          
2 Katherine Fleming 36 Brockport 183.04             100.00   83.04
3 Christine Reynolds 37 Newfield 177.92 77.92               100.00
4 Heidi McMullen 27 East Rochester 175.27               85.75 89.52
Runners with two race minimum listed.  Click here to see Excel file listing all runners with at least one series finish.


Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
4/29
HF30
5/20
FL50K
6/30
FL50M
6/30
GL50K
8/26
GL100K
8/26
Can50K
10/6
Can50M
10/6
Mendon
11/10
1 Ed Housel 48 Rochester 296.97 93.51 96.97 100.00         94.11 100.00
2 Brian Murray 44 Newfane 281.86 100.00 100.00           81.86  
3 Donny Andreas 40 Seneca Falls 250.35 71.93 83.98 77.80   79.81       86.56
4 David Groff 44 Erieville 233.06     73.94   85.85     73.27  
5 Paul Doody 47 Baldwinsville 224.68   79.64 73.53         71.51  
6 Kenneth Rowe 48 Newark 209.56 74.06 72.60 62.90            
7 Timothy Hardy 46 Carthage 196.07     63.91         67.30 64.86
8 David Grucza 45 Fabius 154.14   82.02 72.12            
9 Frank Colella 44 Scarsdale 143.08     64.22   78.87        
Runners with two race minimum listed.  Click here to see Excel file listing all runners with at least one series finish.


Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
4/29
HF30
5/20
FL50K
6/30
FL50M
6/30
GL50K
8/26
GL100K
8/26
Can50K
10/6
Can50M
10/6
Mendon
11/10
1 Katherine Stettler 42 Ithaca 300.00 100.00       100.00   100.00    
2 Lorrie Tily 46 Locke 287.82 92.59   90.75   95.23   90.98   100.00
3 Barbara Gorka 44 Hamilton 254.84   81.51 84.54   88.78        
4 Nancy Kleinrock 47 Trumansburg 200.00   100.00 100.00            
5 Karen Fennie 47 Binghamton 137.35     63.22         74.12  
Runners with two race minimum listed.  Click here to see Excel file listing all runners with at least one series finish.


Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women |

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
4/29
HF30
5/20
FL50K
6/30
FL50M
6/30
GL50K
8/26
GL100K
8/26
Can50K
10/6
Can50M
10/6
Mendon
11/10
1 Jim Newin 53 Mt. St Hilaire, QC 296.70   100.00   96.70 94.88       100.00
2 Gary Ferguson 52 Wyalusing, PA 288.45   96.34   95.10   86.93 97.01   87.85
3 Charles Leonard 52 Freeville 287.06       96.76     95.88   94.43
4 James Miner 58 Dryden 265.69 97.79   79.03   81.61   86.30    
5 David Weiss 58 Corning 262.64 97.12   72.69   75.67   89.84    
6 Pat Riccardi 56 Syracuse 182.12   97.47     84.65        
7 Sam Familo 53 Fulton 158.16         75.24   82.92    
8 Allen Ripke 55 Syracuse 154.60   79.92     74.68        
9 Greg Taylor 60 Delmar 116.49     59.11   57.38        
Runners with two race minimum listed.  Click here to see Excel file listing all runners with at least one series finish.


Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
4/29
HF30
5/20
FL50K
6/30
FL50M
6/30
GL50K
8/26
GL100K
8/26
Can50K
10/6
Can50M
10/6
Mendon
11/10
1 PJ Peterman 55 Dryden 274.58 84.44       90.14   100.00    
2 Lori Bauza 50 Fredonia 267.48

100.00

      84.73       82.75
3 Barbara Sorrell 50 Delmar 200.00       100.00 100.00        
Note:  Lori Bauza aged up to Veteran category before her last scoring race.  Her BPAC and GL50K finishes were rescored in Veteran category.
Runners with two race minimum listed.  Click here to see Excel file listing all runners with at least one series finish.

Final Standings  | Race Summaries

bulletMendon Trail Runs 50K:  Alex Barth (3:59:17!) & Lorrie Tilly (5:36:13)
Alex Barth (Philadelphia) took an amazing 14 minutes off the course record with the first mark under 4 hours. Patrick Hamel ran the fastest ever second place time (4:13:32), only 20 seconds slower than Koch Ranier's 2005 record.  Ed Housel was first Master in a 4:29:32 personal best.  Lorrie Tilly was the first woman finisher with a well paced 5:36:13.  Jim Newin took his second series win in Veteran Men with his 5:21:07 finish.  Click here for complete results.  Click here for really great photos and some more photos.
bulletCanandaigua Fifties - 50 Miles:  Andrew McDowell (7:00:47) & Lisa Schaffer (8:21:43)  50K:  Axel Reyes (4:46:37) & Katherine Stettler (5:16:35!)
Record fields took on near record heat (84 degrees) for October 6th.  McDowell and Josh Irvan ran second and fourth fastest times ever.  Schaffer ran fifth fastest women's time.  Alex Reyes, up from Puerto Rico, lead the 50K start to finish.  Katherine Stettler set new women's record for the 32.6 mile course.  Click here for 2007 Results.
bulletGreen Lakes Endurance Runs 50K:  Javier Martinez (4:16:01) & Katherine Stettler (4:34:00) 100K:  Randy Miller (10:14:54).  Javier Martinez opened a gap on Ryan O'Dell during Lap 3 and held on to win by about five minutes.  Katherine Stettler ran negative splits to overtake Jill Perry on the last lap.  Randy Miller ran a steady initial 50K and then held on to win by 36 minutes.  Click here for 2007 Results.
bulletFinger Lakes - 50 Miles:  Leigh Schmitt (6:38:46!) & Becky Harman (8:03:35!) 50K: Yassine Diboun (3:52:19!) & Nancy Kleinrock (4:52:38!)
A strong field set five new records in the 19th annual running of the event.  Yassine Diboun and Leigh Schmitt set new Open records in winning the 50K and 50 Mile respectively.  Becky Harman set a new 50 Mile Open record and Nancy Kleinrock set a new 50K Masters record with their winning efforts.  Jack Pilla also set a new Masters Men record (7:04:55) finishing 2nd overall in the 50 Mile.  Click here for full results.
bulletHighland Forest 1 2 3 - Brian Murray (4:31:46) & Nancy Kleinrock (4:57:20)
Brian Murray threatened the course record for two laps, finishing with one of the faster times in the history of the race.  Adam Chase (Boulder, CO) and Ed Housel had a close race, finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Nancy Kleinrock had a fine run, finishing under 5 hours in 4th overall.   Click here for full results.
bulletBPAC Six-Hour Endurance Classic - Brian Murray (45.18 miles) / Becky Harman & Katie Stettler (41.71 miles)
The weather was ideal.  Brian Murray set a new distance record for the Amherst course.  Becky Harman and Katie Stettler tied.  Click here for full results
     

Fleet Feet Sports Rochester - Presenting sponsor of the Runner of the Year award since 2006
 

Hammer Nutrition - Sponsor since 2004

CherryPharm All Natural Juice - New Sponsor for 2008

Home | 2012 Series Details | 2012 Final Standings | 2012 Series Champions | 2011 Final Standings | 2011 Series Champions | 2010 Final Standings | 2010 Series Champions | 2009 Final Standings | 2009 Runner of Year | 2008 Final Standings | 2008 Runner of Year | 2007 Final Standings | 2007 Runners of Year | 2006 Final Standings | 2006 Runner of Year | 2005 Final Standings | 2005 Runner of Year | 2004 Final Standings | Useful Links

This site was last updated 01/29/13