2008 Series Standings

Home
2012 Series Details
2012 Final Standings
2012 Series Champions
2011 Final Standings
2011 Series Champions
2010 Final Standings
2010 Series Champions
2009 Final Standings
2009 Runner of Year
2008 Final Standings
2008 Runner of Year
2007 Final Standings
2007 Runners of Year
2006 Final Standings
2006 Runner of Year
2005 Final Standings
2005 Runner of Year
2004 Final Standings
Useful Links

 


"Eighty percent of success is showing up."

-- Woody Allen

Final Standings |  Race Summaries

Ultra Series by the Numbers
2008 was another record year for the Western New York Ultra Series.  Total participation has continued to grow, with 276 individuals completing one or more series races.  Women continue to be about 25% and Veterans about 30% of our fields.

  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
Events 4 5 6 6 6
Scoring Races 4 5 9 9 9
Total Participation 70 95 180 253 276
Percent Women 17% 23% 26% 26% 24%
Percent Veterans 37% 26% 32% 26% 30%

2008 Runner of the Year:  Yassine Diboun.  
The directors of the six Western New York Ultra Series events have selected Yassine based on his two course record wins, a second place under the prior record and a close third to nationally ranked competition.  Yassine will receive a custom technical jacket from Fleet Feet Sports Rochester and an 8 x 10 framed certificate commemorating his outstanding year. 

Other runners considered in selection of the 2008 Runner of the Year:
- Jill Perry (304.24 points) - 2 overall women's wins and a strong second in GL100K
- Ed Housel (300.58) -
top masters man at age 49 with one overall win and four additional Masters category wins
- Todd Baum (288.44) -
top Veteran with one course record win and two close finishes for 288.44 points
- Barbara Gorka (285.34) -
two overall women's wins and a solid 2nd at age 45
- Mike Wright (274.50) - three Veteran category wins at age 59

2008 Age Group Winners
Open Men:  Yassine Diboun
was dominant in category with course record wins in the Green Lakes 50K and Mendon 50K.  His second place to Michael Wunsch at Highland Forest was also under Todd Baum's course record and his third place in the Finger Lakes 50 Mile was behind nationally ranked runners.

Open Women:  Jill Perry won the category with a strong second in the Green Lakes 100K, a win in the CanLake 50 Mile and a fine demonstration of trail running speed in winning the Mendon 50K.  She is only the second woman to break five hours at Mendon.

Masters Men:  Ed Housel was undefeated in the Masters category in all five races he started this year and notched his first overall win in the CanLake 50 Mile. 

Masters Women:  Barbara Gorka was the top woman on the roads at the BPAC Six-Hour and trails at Highland Forest and second woman behind Daniele Cherniak in the CanLake 50K.

Veteran Men:  Todd Baum started the year with a course record win at the BPAC Six-Hour.  He finished behind Mike Wright at Highland Forest in a rare off-day.  Todd came back with a strong fourth overall category win in the CanLake 50 Mile to clinch the series win.

Veteran Women:  No Veteran Women finished the required minimum two races to qualify for series awards.

Note:  All men will be scored based on the performance of the overall male winner; all women will be scored based on the performance of the overall female winner. The male and female winners will be awarded the maximum score of 100 points, 104 points for the 50 Mile races and 106 points for the GLER 100K. Other finishers in each category are awarded points proportional their performance.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place

Name

Age

Home Town

Total
(best 3)

BPAC
27-Apr

HF30
18-May

FL50K
5-Jul

FL50M
5-Jul

GL50K
24-Aug

GL100K
24-Aug

Can50K
11-Oct

Can50M
11-Oct

Mendon
8-Nov

1

Diboun, Yassine

29

Ithaca, NY

301.75

 

99.51

 

101.75

100.00

     

100.00

2

O'Dell, Ryan

23

Liverpool, NY

277.60

92.86

94.52

   

90.22

       

3

Lampman, Jim

25

Cato, NY

217.34

   

64.99

 

79.32

   

73.03

 

4

Wunsch, Michael

30

Ithaca, NY

200.00

 

100.00

100.00

           

5

Wojnicki, Jerome

38

Hamburg, NY

169.31

85.21

           

84.10

 

6

Clark, Andrew

27

Whitesboro, NY

155.30

57.14

 

49.80

         

48.36

7

Kochavi, Shiran

39

Princeton, NJ

148.50

     

78.82

 

69.68

     

8

Eck, David

38

Catawissa, PA

129.92

 

71.13

58.79

           

9

Edington, Edward

37

Stanley, NY

129.61

 

69.00

 

60.61

         

12

Bliss, Alexander

20

Rochester, NY

94.30

       

49.41

     

44.89

Open men with the minimum two or more finishes are shown.  Top three will receive awards.
Click here for PDF listing all 77 open men with one or more finishes.


Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women 

Place

Name

Age

Home Town

Total
(best 3)

BPAC
27-Apr

HF30
18-May

FL50K
5-Jul

FL50M
5-Jul

GL50K
24-Aug

GL100K
24-Aug

Can50K
11-Oct

Can50M
11-Oct

Mendon
8-Nov

1

Perry, Jill

37

Manlius, NY

304.24

         

100.24

 

104.00

100.00

2

Carlson, Zsuzsanna

35

Edison, NJ

171.77

     

74.47

 

97.30

     
Open women with the minimum two or more finishes are shown.  Top two will receive awards.
Click here for PDF listing all 31 open women with one or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place

Name

Age

Home Town

Total
(best 3)

BPAC
27-Apr

HF30
18-May

FL50K
5-Jul

FL50M
5-Jul

GL50K
24-Aug

GL100K
24-Aug

Can50K
11-Oct

Can50M
11-Oct

Mendon
8-Nov

1

Housel, Edward

49

Rochester, NY

300.58

97.10

92.82

   

99.48

   

104.00

86.37

2

Chaffin, Matthew

40

Manlius, NY

281.40

 

91.23

 

87.32

     

102.85

 

3

Andreas, Donny

41

Seneca Falls, NY

235.88

84.18

78.67

63.91

       

73.03

67.54

4

McGovern, William

48

Marathon, NY

191.70

       

91.73

   

99.97

 

5

Patterson, Steven

42

Cattaraugus, NY

162.29

83.41

           

78.88

 

6

Doody, Paul

48

Baldwinsville, NY

161.54

       

77.60

   

83.94

 

7

Mikos, Steve

45

North Tonawanda, NY

156.47

78.57

     

77.90

       

8

Hardy, Timothy

47

Carthage, NY

133.90

   

64.83

 

69.07

       

9

Carney, Andrew

40

Orchard Park, NY

131.80

70.18

             

61.62

Masters men with the minimum two or more finishes are shown.  Top three will receive awards.
Click here for PDF listing all 61 masters men with one or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place

Name

Age

Home Town

Total
(best 3)

BPAC
27-Apr

HF30
18-May

FL50K
5-Jul

FL50M
5-Jul

GL50K
24-Aug

GL100K
24-Aug

Can50K
11-Oct

Can50M
11-Oct

Mendon
8-Nov

1

Gorka, Barbara

45

Hamilton, NY

285.34

100.00

100.00

       

85.34

   

2

Rapp, Kimberly

43

Macedon, NY

265.38

90.91

91.64

82.83

         

73.83

3

Tily, Lorrie

47

Locke, NY

176.30

90.91

 

85.39

           

4

Zahac, Edie

40

Cicero, NY

163.55

     

71.59

 

91.96

     
Masters women with the minimum two or finishes are shown.  Top three will receive awards.
Click here for PDF listing all 23 masters women with one or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women |

Place

Name

Age

Home Town

Total
(best 3)

BPAC
27-Apr

HF30
18-May

FL50K
5-Jul

FL50M
5-Jul

GL50K
24-Aug

GL100K
24-Aug

Can50K
11-Oct

Can50M
11-Oct

Mendon
8-Nov

1

Baum, Todd

50

Fayetteville, NY

288.44

100.00

87.95

         

100.49

 

2

Wright, Mike

59

Chittenango, NY

274.50

 

92.61

86.54

 

95.35

       

3

Woodruff, Kevin

50

Barker, NY

237.13

 

76.29

68.50

 

79.83

   

81.01

71.49

4

Miner, James

59

Dryden, NY

228.46

82.46

77.62

68.38

           

5

Weiss, Dave

59

Corning, NY

203.84

80.31

 

54.83

       

68.70

 

6

Ferguson, Clyde

56

Lockport, NY

149.72

71.43

           

78.29

 

7

Riccardi, Pat

58

Syracuse, NY

149.40

       

74.78

 

74.62

   

8

Detwiler, Richard

59

Webster, NY

119.98

   

59.31

         

60.67

Veteran men with the minimum two or more finishes are shown.  Top three will receive awards.
Click here for PDF listing all 72 veteran men with one or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place

Name

Age

Home Town

Total
(best 3)

BPAC
27-Apr

HF30
18-May

FL50K
5-Jul

FL50M
5-Jul

GL50K
24-Aug

GL100K
24-Aug

Can50K
11-Oct

Can50M
11-Oct

Mendon
8-Nov

                           
No Veteran Women finished the required minimum two or more finishes for series awards. 
Click here for PDF listing all 12 veteran women with one finish.

Standings  | Race Summaries

bulletBPAC Six-Hour Endurance Classic - Todd Baum (45.50 miles) / Barbara Gorka (35.75 miles)
With perfect weather and a strong field, Todd Baum and Ed Housel led four men past 40 miles.  Veteran Baum (age 50) set a new Open record for the Amherst course while Master runner Housel (age 49) tallied 44.18 miles for a strong second place.  The women's race was similarly competitive until, in the last hours, Masters runner Barbara Gorka (age 45) finally pulled out a lap lead over four women who tied for second with ten laps for 32.5 miles.  Click here for full results.  
bulletNew Open Record at Highland Forest 1 2 3.  Michael Wunsch (4:08:40) and Yassine Diboun (4:09:54) led five men under 4:30 in the most competitive three lapper ever.  Mike Wright (4:28:30), age 59, took the Veteran category over Todd Baum who had a rare off day.   Barbara Gorka (5:57:10) got her second series win with Kimberly Rapp second.  Click here for full results.
bulletRecords Broken at Finger Lakes Fifties.  50K:  Michael Wunsch (3:50:28) set new Open Record and Christine Daly (5:21:12) was top woman.  50 Mile:  Aliza Lapierre (7:28:41) broke the Open Record; Leigh Schmitt (6:52:55) was again top Open Man and the amazing Jack Pilla (6:55:33 at age 50) blew away the Veteran Men Record.  Click here for full results.
bulletRecords Broken at Green Lakes Endurance Runs. 100K:  World-Class Brazilian Valmir Nunes  started fast, running the first 50K in 3:43:48.  He slowed a bit over the second 50K as the warm day slowed all runners and still smashed the 100K record, finishing in 8:22:31 (an 8:06 average pace for 62+ miles of trail running).  Elizabeth Carrion (11:17:17) led a record four female finishers.
50K:  Yassine Diboun (4:04:39) narrowly missed taking the 50K race record under 4 hours when he was slowed by leg cramps.  Ed Housel (4:05:56) finished second overall with a new Masters Men record.  Mike Wright (4:16:35 at age 59!) finished third overall in a new Veteran Men record.  Tanya Cady (5:35:34 at age 55!) was the first female finisher in a new Veteran Women record.
Click here for full 100K Results and here for full 50K Results.
bulletRecords Broken at CanLake50.  50K:  Masters runners John Ehntholt (3:43:21!) and Daniele Cherniak (4:22:57!) set event records, making the new 50K course the fastest in the current Western New York Ultra Series.  Patrick Riccardi (4:59:19!) set a new Veteran Men's record.  Edward Bray (6:15:23!) set a new Super Veteran record. 
50 Mile:  Masters and Veterans dominated the race, taking 8 out of the 11 places under 8 hours.  Ed Housel (7:03:27), age 49, took a hard fought race over Matthew Chaffin (7:08:11), the youngster in the group at age 40.  Dan Dominie (7:17:05), age 44, was third, closely followed by Todd Baum (7:18:14!) who set a new Veteran Men's record with William McGovern (7:20:30), also age 49) in fifth just over 2 minutes back.  Jill Perry (7:50:51) was the first female finisher with clear win over first-time ultrarunner Christina Friedman (8:45:30).  The first Women's Master was Theresa Palmieri (10:20:51)
Special Notes:  The relay was won by Yassine Diboun and Michael Winsch who ran the 50 miles around the lake in 5:13:48, the second fastest time ever for the event. 
Click here for full race results and photos.
bulletRecord Broken at Mendon 50K.  Yassine Diboun (3:58:46!) ran the second time under 4 hours, breaking Alex Barth's 2007 record by 31 seconds.  Mark Andrews (4:23:44) was second overall in his first ultra finish.  Ed Housel (4:36:28) was third overall and first in Masters Men.  Jill Perry (4:46:08) ran the third fastest woman's time... only Becky Harman (two-time Ultra Runner of the Year) has run Mendon faster.  Lvey Amory (4:54:53) was a close second, make this the first time two women have finished under 5 hours.  Richard Kruse (5:04:38) won the Veteran Men category in the second best Veteran time ever.  Kellie Gregoire (6:13:41) was the first Masters Woman.  Click here for Full Results.
     

Fleet Feet Sports Rochester - Presenting sponsor of the Runner of the Year award since 2006
 

Hammer Nutrition - Sponsor since 2004

CherryPharm All Natural Juice - New Sponsor for 2008

Home | 2012 Series Details | 2012 Final Standings | 2012 Series Champions | 2011 Final Standings | 2011 Series Champions | 2010 Final Standings | 2010 Series Champions | 2009 Final Standings | 2009 Runner of Year | 2008 Final Standings | 2008 Runner of Year | 2007 Final Standings | 2007 Runners of Year | 2006 Final Standings | 2006 Runner of Year | 2005 Final Standings | 2005 Runner of Year | 2004 Final Standings | Useful Links

This site was last updated 01/29/13