2009 Final Standings

Home
2012 Series Details
2012 Final Standings
2012 Series Champions
2011 Final Standings
2011 Series Champions
2010 Final Standings
2010 Series Champions
2009 Final Standings
2009 Runner of Year
2008 Final Standings
2008 Runner of Year
2007 Final Standings
2007 Runners of Year
2006 Final Standings
2006 Runner of Year
2005 Final Standings
2005 Runner of Year
2004 Final Standings
Useful Links

 


"Eighty percent of success is showing up."

-- Woody Allen

Hint:  To be eligible for an award, finish 2 races in the series.  To do well, finish 3 races.

Series Standings |  Race Summaries

2009 Series Champions  
Open Women
Zsuzsanna Carlson (Edison, NJ)

Carlson emerged as the dominant woman in the series with wins at the GLER 100K and the Mendon Trail Runs 50K.  She is the only woman to win two series races overall this year.
Open Men
Daryl Hultquist (Gaithersburg, MD)

Hultquist won the category with strong finishes at two of the longer events, the GLER 100K and the 50 mile at the Can Lake 50.
Masters Women
Theresa Palmieri (Buffalo)

Palmieri increased her category winning point total with a strong result at the Mendon Trail Runs 50K, her fifth series finish for the year.
Masters Men
John Ehntholt (Glens Falls)

Ehntholt clinched the category win with his repeat win in the 50K at the Can Lake 50.  John is the only man to win two series races overall this year.
Veteran Women
Elizabeth Hurdman (Toronto, ON)

Hurdman won the category.  With her win in the 50 mile at the Can Lake 50, she joined the relatively elite group of women over 50 who have won an ultramarathon.
Veteran Men
William McGovern (Marathon)

McGovern overtook early leader Ed Housel with strong finishes in the two last events of the series.  This was the most competitive series category with 13 runners finishing two or more series races.

Note:  All men are scored based on the performance of the overall male winner; all women are scored based on the performance of the overall female winner. The male and female winners will be awarded the maximum score of 100 points, 104 points for the 50 Mile races and 106 points for the GLER 100K. Other finishers in each category are awarded points proportional their performance.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
26-Apr
HF30
23-May
FL50K
4-Jul
FL50M
4-Jul
GL50K
30-Aug
GL100K
30-Aug
Can50K
10-Oct
Can50M
10-Oct
Mendon
7-Nov
1 Hultquist, Daryl 39 Gaithersburg, MD 276.58     80.29     98.63   97.66  
2 Lampman, Jim 26 Cato, NY 210.85     70.67   58.98     81.20  
3 Clardy, Benjamin 38 Dewitt, NY 208.23 75.69 72.32     60.22        
4 Nasman, Kevin 34 Fayetteville 181.14       91.12         90.02
5 Hoosock, John 39 Camillus, NY 177.38 88.50 88.88              
6 Cisne, Joel 27 Ithaca, NY 173.31     73.31           100.00
7 Gregory, Daniel   Sackets Harbor, NY 160.44 75.69               84.74
8 Edington, Ed 38 Stanley, NY 151.43   72.32   79.11          
9 Rizvi, Ali 34 Matawan, NJ 123.59         58.55       65.04
Open Men with the minimum two or more finishes are shown. Top three will receive awards.
Click here to see list of all runners, including all 93 Open Men.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women 
 
Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
26-Apr
HF30
23-May
FL50K
4-Jul
FL50M
4-Jul
GL50K
30-Aug
GL100K
30-Aug
Can50K
10-Oct
Can50M
10-Oct
Mendon
7-Nov
1 Carlson, Zsuzsanna 36 Edison, NJ 301.52       95.52   106.00     100.00
2 Danielson, Heather 34 Rochester, NY 269.55     95.69   76.63       97.23
3 McGrath, Sarah 31 Syracuse, NY 245.64     85.79   70.85       89.01
4 Adams, Elizabeth 37 Geneseo, NY 241.83 83.79             85.75 72.28
5 Fleming, Katherine 38 Brockport, NY 237.87     75.37   61.03     83.13 79.38
6 Reynolds, Christine 39 Newfield, NY 234.97 84.81 76.32     73.84        
7 Stevens, Christine 31 Newark, NY 224.49     78.24   60.09     86.16  
8 Davis, Frances 31 Danbury 174.88           95.39     79.48
9 Lyons, Carrie 37 Geneseo, NY 170.56 84.81             85.75  
10 Viggiano, Shelley 29 Rochester, NY 137.56 76.33       61.23        
Open women with the minimum two or more finishes are shown. Top three will receive awards.
Click here to see list of all runners, including all 43 Open Women.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women
 

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
26-Apr
HF30
23-May
FL50K
4-Jul
FL50M
4-Jul
GL50K
30-Aug
GL100K
30-Aug
Can50K
10-Oct
Can50M
10-Oct
Mendon
7-Nov
1 Ehntholt, John 42 Glens Falls, NY 296.78 100.00         96.78 100.00    
2 Korff, Dan 44 Clifton Park, NY 230.85         65.74     83.82 81.29
3 Desmann, Andy 44 Pittsford, NY 156.02     71.63           84.39
4 Washburn, Christopher 47 Newark, NY 149.97             76.78   73.19
5 Groff, Dave 47 Erieville, NY 147.43         61.81     85.62  
6 Scott, Jean-Paul 40 Rochester, NY 130.84 55.05   75.79            
Masters men with the minimum two or more finishes are shown. Top three will receive awards.
Click here to see list of all runners, including all 72 Masters Men.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
26-Apr
HF30
23-May
FL50K
4-Jul
FL50M
4-Jul
GL50K
30-Aug
GL100K
30-Aug
Can50K
10-Oct
Can50M
10-Oct
Mendon
7-Nov
1 Palmieri, Theresa 46 Buffalo, NY 278.87   93.41 91.80   76.25   88.63   93.66
2 Tily, Lorrie 48 Locke, NY 258.65 93.29 76.31     73.14   89.05    
3 Rapp, Kimberly 44 Macedon, NY 248.74 93.29 86.31     69.14        
4 Loos, Tamara 42 Freeville, NY 183.34 100.00       83.34        
5 Brooks, Linda 49 Orchard Park, NY 154.72 75.97               78.76
Masters women with the minimum two or more finishes are shown. Top three will receive awards.
Click here to see list of all runners, including all 35 Masters Women.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

Place Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
26-Apr
HF30
23-May
FL50K
4-Jul
FL50M
4-Jul
GL50K
30-Aug
GL100K
30-Aug
Can50K
10-Oct
Can50M
10-Oct
Mendon
7-Nov
1 McGovern, William 50 Marathon, NY 288.65           92.51   101.25 94.88
2 Housel, Edward 50 Rochester, NY 279.28 94.43 97.77     87.08        
3 Kruse, Richard 55 Newark, DE 263.28       86.51 77.53       99.24
4 Riccardi, Patrick 58 Syracuse, NY 212.82 73.70 72.98     66.14        
5 Langan, Michael 50 Manlius, NY 157.25     74.54       82.71    
6 Duett, Mack 53 Manlius, NY 148.42   82.38     66.04        
7 Reynolds, Joseph 65 Newsfield, NY 141.24 68.81           72.42    
8 Weiss, Dave 60 Corning, NY 137.03         61.99   75.04    
9 Niethe, Roger 51 Lockport, NY 122.33         52.41       69.92
10 Miner, James 60 Dryden, NY 120.15     51.61   68.54        
11 Bello, Joseph 64 Rochester, NY 118.10         52.04     66.06  
12 McFalls, Pat 50 Pennellville, NY 116.94     52.43         64.51  
13 Constantine, Thomas 58 Amsterdam, NY 100.53         46.11   54.42    
Veteran men with the minimum two or more finishes are shown. Top three will receive awards.
Click here to see list of all runners, including all 62 Veteran Men.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
26-Apr
HF30
23-May
FL50K
4-Jul
FL50M
4-Jul
GL50K
30-Aug
GL100K
30-Aug
Can50K
10-Oct
Can50M
10-Oct
Mendon
7-Nov
1 Hurdman, Elizabeth 52 Toronto, On 197.29 93.29             104.00  
2 Sorrell, Barbara 52 Delmar, NY 141.64     76.72   64.92        
Veteran women with the minimum two or more finishes are shown. Top two will receive awards.
Click here to see list of all runners, including all 8 Veteran Women.

Standings  | Race Summaries

bulletBPAC Six-Hour Endurance Classic - John Ehntholt (47.23 miles) / Tamara Loos (38.32 miles)
On a cool day sandwiched between unseasonably hot days for April, older runners again dominated the BPAC 6 Hour.  John Ehntholt set a new Open & Masters record for the Amherst course.  Veteran Ed Housel finished second with a personal best 44.6 miles.  John Hoosock finished third overall and first Open runner with 41.8 miles, closely followed by David Ward with 41.42 miles for fourth overall and second in the Masters age group. 
The top three women was all Masters runners:  Tamara Loos won, followed by Lorrie Tilly, Kimberly Rapp and in fourth, Veteran Elizabeth Hurdman, all with 35.75 miles.  Christine Reynolds was the first Open woman with 32.5 miles.  Click here for full results.  
bulletHighland Forest 1 2 3:  Christopher Moore (4:25:33) / Nancy Kleinrock (5:24:48)
Open winner Christopher Moore led five men under 5 hours.  Ed Housel (a veteran in both age and experience) placed a close second in 4:31:37.  Andrew Starowicz was second Open man in 4:47:26 followed by John Nesterick, first Masters in 4:51:47 and John Hoosock, third Open man in 4:58:47.
Nancy Kleinrock topped a strong field of six Masters Women, finishing first in 5:24:48.  Theresa Palmieri was also under six hours with a fine 5:47:43 for second, followed by Barbara Gorka in 6:11:56.  Christine Reynolds was first Open women in 7:05:36.  Click here for full results.
bulletFinger Lakes Fifties:  The weather was a big part of the story this year... the days before race were unusually wet, making the course about as muddy as it ever gets.  Race day was cloudy and cool with a strong breeze from the West... about as good as it ever gets for racing on the Fourth of July in Central New York.  Indicative of the difficult course conditions, in the 50K there were only 3 runners under 5 hours versus 9 runners last year.  In the 50 mile there were only 2 runners under 9 hours versus 8 runners last year.
 
50K - Jack Pilla (4:16:22) / Carrie Lombardo (6:01:03)
Despite the difficult course conditions, there was no home course advantage.  Visitors dominated the 50K, taking the top six overall and top two women's places.  Jack Pilla (age 51, from Charlotte, VT) had a dominate win.  Joe Carrara (also Charlotte, VT) finished second and first in Masters in 4:40:26.  Marc Buckwalter (Lititz, PA) was the only other runner to break 5 hours, finishing third and first in the Open category in 4:53:43. 
Carrie Lombardo (Middletown, CT) was the top woman and winner of the Open category, finishing in 6:01:03.  Stephanie Wilson (Oakhill, VA) finished a very close second, wining the Masters category in 6:05:40.  Theresa Palmieri (Buffalo) won the Veterans category with a 6:33:17 finish.  Theresa was the only category winner from New York.

50 Mile - Derrick Spafford (8:10:08) / Maureen Dracup (9:45:56)
Just like in the 50K, visitors dominated the 50 Mile, taking the top four overall.  Younger runners also dominated, while a Masters runner won, 8 of the top 10 were Open runners, including 16 year old Matthew Tillotson (Horseheads) in tenth place overall.  Canandian Derrick Spafford (Yarker, ON) had a dominate win overall and in the Masters category.  Fellow-Canandian Jean-Charles Daoust (Gatineau, QC) was the only other runner under 9 hours, winning the Open category in 8:52:57.  Richard Kruse (Newark, DE) was the only Veteran finisher, taking the category in 9:54:00.
Maureen Dracup (Ithaca) was the top woman, the Masters category winner and only category winner from New York.  Zsuzsanna Carlson (Edison, NJ) was the first Open woman, finishing in 10:40:13.  No Veteran women finished.
Click here for photos.  Click here for full results.   
bulletGreen Lakes Endurance Runs:  It was a day for records in the 50K... 3 runners under 4 hours, 24 runners under 5 hours, and 106 finishers total - 38 women and 68 men.  The 100K had a record number of finishers and a record finish percentage (68%, breaking the 55% rate from 2006 when the race just looped around the two lakes, i.e., no hills).
50K - Phil Reutlinger (3:33:07!) / C. Mad (4:08:08!)
Phil Reutlinger (age 30 from Old Lyme, CT) led three men under the old course record.  Brian Rusiecki (30 from Leeds, MA) finished 2nd in 3:45:08 and Paul Young (age 44 from North Andover, MA) set a Masters Men record in 3:58:32.  Ed Housel (age 50 from Rochester) missed breaking the old overall record by only 5 seconds in setting a new Veteran Men record in 4:04:44.
C. Mad (age 21 from Old Field) finished 5th overall with a new women's record time.  Amy Lane (age 30 from Westfield, MA) finished 2nd in 4:27:09, also under the old overall record.  Diana Widdowson (age 43 from Conestoga, PA) was first Masters Woman in 4:49:24.  Barabara Sorrell (age 52 from Delmar) was the first Veteran Woman in 6:22:13.  Complete results for the 50K are here.
100K - Matt Chaffin (10:00:40) / Zsuzsanna Carlson (11:23:55)
Running his own race behind the early leaders, Matt Chaffin (age 41 from Manlius) finally took the lead on the last of the 8 laps and opened up a 5 minute winning margin.  Randy Miller (age 50 from Ramsey, NJ) had to settle for 2nd overall and 10:06:14 for a new Veteran Men record.  Daryl Hultquist (age 39 from Gaithersburg, MD) was 3rd overall and first in Open Men in 10:48:28.
Zsuzsanna Carlson (age 36 from Edison, NJ) finished 8th overall.  RuthAnn Helfrick (age 42 from Elysburg, PA) was the 2nd woman while setting a new Masters Women record in 11:48:12.  There were no Veteran Women in the race.  Complete results for the 100K are here.
bulletCan Lake 50 Ultras:  About four hours into the race the light rain finally stopped and the skies cleared for a cool and sunny afternoon.  The combination of cold rain and a half mile added to both races by a detour resulted in slightly slower times by returning runners.  Masters and Veteran runners were dominate in both races.
50 Mile - Joe Jaffe (7:13:21) / Elizabeth Hurdman (8:54:48)
Joe Jaffe (age 45 from Geneva) prevailed over William McGovern (age 50 from Marathon) after the two ran together for 40 miles.  McGovern faded a bit in the last 10 to finish in 7:25:36.  Justin Dore (age 40 from Bethesda, MD) was closing but fell short, finishing 3rd overall in 7:28:44.  Scott Stephens (age 33 from Ottawa, ON), running in his first ultra, finished 4th and won the Open category in 7:32:26.  Graeme Melrose (age 18 from Virginia Beach, VA) became the youngest finisher with his 7th overall place in 8:43:44.
Elizabeth Hurdman (age 52 from Toronto, ON) joined the relatively elite group of women over 50 who has won an ultra. Her new Veterans record is almost three hours faster than the prior mark.  Angie Hawley (age 42 from Mississauga, ON) was second woman and the Masters winner in 9:03:30.  She was closely followed by Anne Marie Prewitt (age 40 from Eliot, ME), second in Masters with a 9:08:41 finish.  Dana Casanave (age 28 from Leesburg, VA) was the first Open woman in 9:28:35.  Notably, Leslie Hale (age 57 from Houston, TX), second in the Veterans category in 9:40:16, was more than two hours under the prior record and is now tied as the older woman finisher of the 50 mile.  Click here for results and links to photos.
50K - John Ehntholt (4:09:28) / Daniele Cherniak (4:35:02)
John Ehntholt (age 43 from Glens Falls) and Daniele Cherniak (age 47 from Cohoes) repeated their 2008 wins.  Mike Langan (age 50 from Syracuse) was the top Veteran man in 5:01:35, missing Pat Riccardi's record by only 2:16.  Paul Paroz (age 66 from Burghill, ON) ran a fine 5:11:41, breaking the Super Veteran record by over an hour.  Carl Pegels (age 76 from Buffalo) finished in 6:38:24.  He is now both the Ultra Veterans record holder and the oldest person to finish the 50K.  Click here for results and links to photos.
bulletMendon Trail Runs 50K:  Joel Cisne (4:39:30) / Zsuzsanna Carlson (5:31:57)
It was a beautiful day for running the trails of Mendon Ponds Park and a record 45 runners finished all five laps.  Joel Cisne (age 27 from Ithaca) got his first ultra win, closely followed by Rich Kruse (age 55 from Newark, DE) who blew away the old Veterans record with a very fine 4:41:38.  William McGovern (age 50 from Marathon), who also broke the old Veterans record, finished third in 4:54:35.  Craig Sheckler (age 40 from Emmanus, PA) was also under 5 hours, winning the Masters division in 4:57:24.  Other notable older finishers were Ron Gehl (age 62 from North Ontario, ON) in 5:34:53 and Art Moore (age 72 from Strongsville, OH) in 8:31:40.
The women's race was quite competitive in the early laps with four or five runners having a shot at the race win.  At the finish, Zsuzsanna Carlson (age 36 from Edison, NJ) took the win.  Heather Danielson (age 34 from Rochester) took second in 5:41:25.  Theresa Palmieri (age 46 from Buffalo) was also under 6 hours, winning the Masters division in 5:54:26.  There were no Veteran women finishers.  Click here for race results.  Click here for race photos
     

Fleet Feet Sports Rochester - Presenting sponsor of the Runner of the Year award since 2006
 

Hammer Nutrition - Sponsor since 2004

 

Home | 2012 Series Details | 2012 Final Standings | 2012 Series Champions | 2011 Final Standings | 2011 Series Champions | 2010 Final Standings | 2010 Series Champions | 2009 Final Standings | 2009 Runner of Year | 2008 Final Standings | 2008 Runner of Year | 2007 Final Standings | 2007 Runners of Year | 2006 Final Standings | 2006 Runner of Year | 2005 Final Standings | 2005 Runner of Year | 2004 Final Standings | Useful Links

This site was last updated 01/29/13