2012 Final Series Standings

Home
2012 Series Details
2012 Final Standings
2012 Series Champions
2011 Final Standings
2011 Series Champions
2010 Final Standings
2010 Series Champions
2009 Final Standings
2009 Runner of Year
2008 Final Standings
2008 Runner of Year
2007 Final Standings
2007 Runners of Year
2006 Final Standings
2006 Runner of Year
2005 Final Standings
2005 Runner of Year
2004 Final Standings
Useful Links

 


"Eighty percent of success is showing up."

-- Woody Allen

Hint:  To be eligible for an award, finish 2 races in the series.  To do well, finish 3 races.

Series Standings |  Race Summaries

2012 Series Champions:  Daven Oskvig and Nancy Kleinrock
The top scoring male and female in the series are named Series Champions.  The Series Champions will each receive a framed certificate and a commemorative merchandise award from Fleet Feet Sports Rochester.  Following are the top scoring men and women with all races completed:

  Top 5 Men*                  
  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
29-Apr
HF30
26-May
FL50K
30-Jun
FL50M
30-Jun
Can50K
6-Oct
Can50M
6-Oct
Mendon
3-Nov
1 Oskvig, Daven 35 Amherst NY 304.00 100.00 100.00       104.00 100.00
2 Housel, Ed 53 Rochester NY 261.91 89.36 89.10         83.45
3 Dawley, Kenneth 46 South Wales NY 242.44 75.61   72.32   94.51    
4 Van Loon, Gerrit 51 Ithaca NY 239.09 80.28 73.49   85.32     68.66
5 McGovern, William 52 Marathon NY 234.08   76.23       84.74 73.11
  *Updated 11/10/12                    
  Top 5 Women                  
  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
29-Apr
HF30
26-May
FL50K
30-Jun
FL50M
30-Jun
Can50K
6-Oct
Can50M
6-Oct
Mendon
3-Nov
1 Kleinrock, Nancy 52 Trumansburg NY 299.29   100.00   99.29     100.00
2 Danielson, Heather 37 Rochester NY 297.84 100.00 99.06   98.78      
3 Mills, Jade 32 Freeville NY 237.58       77.68   79.45 80.45
4 Burger, Heather 33 Orchard Park NY 225.67 77.52   69.34     78.81  
5 Fleming, Katherine 41 Brockport NY 210.64       66.82   68.39 75.43

2012 Final Series Standings by Category
Notes:  All men are scored based on the performance of the overall male winner; all women are scored based on the performance of the overall female winner. The male and female winners will be awarded the maximum score of 100 points, 104 points for the 50 Mile races and 106 points for the GLER 100K. Other finishers in each category are awarded points proportional their performance.  There is no duplication of awards, i.e., the runner with the next most points to the Series Champion will be awarded First Place in the age group category.

The top 3 runners in each category will receive framed certificates and merchandise awards from Hammer Nutrition

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
29-Apr
HF30
26-May
FL50K
30-Jun
FL50M
30-Jun
Can50K
6-Oct
Can50M
6-Oct
Mendon
3-Nov
1 Donner, Chris 35 Williamsville NY 194.87 68.74         67.70 58.43
2 West, Cory 36 Horseheads NY 165.42   80.76   84.66      
3 Cinnotti, Mark 35 Akron NY 159.02 82.48 76.54          
4 Crandall, Jesse 33 Syracuse NY 148.86   75.33         73.53
5 Hrebin, Ryan 30 Binghamton NY 142.79 68.74 74.05          
6 Lampman, James 29 Cato NY 113.05     53.34     59.71  
7 Valone, Michael 31 Rochester NY 111.17     55.14     56.03  
8 Bos, Joseph 30-39 Niagara Falls NY 100.12 57.23   42.89        
9 Powers, Jeff 29 Wilmington DE 100.00     100.00        
Top Open Men with 100 points or more are shown.  With Daven Oskvig winning the Series Championship, Chris Donner moves
into the category win.  Click here to see complete standings including all 112 Open Men.
Light Green Fill = Eligible for awards, i.e., have 2 or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women 

  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
29-Apr
HF30
26-May
FL50K
30-Jun
FL50M
30-Jun
Can50K
6-Oct
Can50M
6-Oct
Mendon
3-Nov
1 Danielson, Heather 37 Rochester NY 297.84 100.00 99.06   98.78      
2 Mills, Jade 32 Freeville NY 237.58       77.68   79.45 80.45
3 Burger, Heather 33 Orchard Park NY 225.67 77.52   69.34     78.81  
4 Brundige, Elizabeth 30-39 Ithaca NY 199.44 99.44   100.00        
5 Mustico, Sandy 39 Sterling NY 176.47     88.24       88.23
6 Arnold, Stacey 31 Rochester, NY 170.17           85.89 84.28
7 Kusche, Anna 30-39 Buffalo NY 168.87 87.65           81.22
8 Stevens, Christine 34 Macedon NY 156.54 78.39         78.15  
9 Quinn, Kerra 36 Dryden NY 141.30   71.37   69.93      
10 Halnon, Emily 27 Washington, DC 104.00           104.00  
11 Swift, Laura 30 Woodbridge NJ 104.00       104.00      
12 Kyei-Frimpong, Jamie 30 Bronx NY 102.03       102.03      

Top Open Women with 100 points or more are shown. Click here to see complete standings including all 72 Open Women.
Light Green Fill = Eligible for awards, i.e., have 2 or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women
 

  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
29-Apr
HF30
26-May
FL50K
30-Jun
FL50M
30-Jun
Can50K
6-Oct
Can50M
6-Oct
Mendon
3-Nov
1 Dawley, Kenneth 46 South Wales NY 242.44 75.61   72.32   94.51    
2 Krug, Robert 43 Buffalo NY 228.93 78.61 68.74     81.58    
3 Desmann, Andy 47 Pittsford NY 225.16   73.95 75.91       75.3
4 Clardy, Ben 41 Syracuse NY 197.03 68.39 61.45 51.75     67.19  
5 White, Chuck 40 Fayetteville NY 153.89   79.30       74.59  
6 O'Connor, Scott 44 Fonthill, ON 100.00         100.00    
Top Masters Men with 100 or more points are shown.  Click here to see complete standings including all 68 Masters Men.
Light Green Fill = Eligible for awards, i.e., have 2 or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
29-Apr
HF30
26-May
FL50K
30-Jun
FL50M
30-Jun
Can50K
6-Oct
Can50M
6-Oct
Mendon
3-Nov
1 Fleming, Katherine 41 Brockport NY 210.64       66.82   68.39 75.43
2 Nash, Kelly 41 Rochester, NY 156.23           85.26 70.97
3 Basehart, Eva 44 Amherst NY 138.83     65.35       73.48
4 Eighmey, Sarah 42 Geneva, NY 98.90           98.9  
5 Wilson, Kelly 44 Essex Junction VT 95.17     95.17        
6 Walbridge, Lisa Joanne 40 Haslingfield, GB 94.97         94.97    
7 Malloy, Emily 41 New York NY 93.85     93.85        
8 Zelinski, Sharon 47 Toronto, ON 91.12             91.12
9 Boire, Tiffany 40 Stittsville, ON 90.01             90.01

Top Masters Women with 90 or more points are shown.  Click here to see complete standings including all 39 Masters Women.
Light Green Fill = Eligible for awards, i.e., have 2 or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
29-Apr
HF30
26-May
FL50K
30-Jun
FL50M
30-Jun
Can50K
6-Oct
Can50M
6-Oct
Mendon
3-Nov
1 Housel, Ed 53 Rochester NY 261.91 89.36 89.10         83.45
2 Van Loon, Gerrit 51 Ithaca NY 239.09 80.28 73.49   85.32     68.66
3 McGovern, William 52 Marathon NY 234.08   76.23       84.74 73.11
4 Miner, James 64 Dryden NY 212.66 60.55     76.26 75.85    
5 Leonard, Charles 56 Freeville NY 139.59   65.90       73.69  
6 Ladenheim, Mark 60 Penfield NY 134.41     62.91     71.5  
7 Cunningham, Ronald 54 Elbridge NY 121.87   57.32   64.55      
8 Rowe, Kenneth 53 Newark NY 109.81     52.2     57.61  
9 Pilla, Jack 54 Charlotte VT 104.00       104.00      

Top Veteran Men with 100 points or more are shown.  Click here to see complete standings including all 63 Veteran Men.
Light Green Fill = Eligible for awards, i.e., have 2 or more finishes.

Open Men | Open Women | Masters Men | Masters Women | Veteran Men | Veteran Women

  Name Age Home Town Total
(best 3)
BPAC
29-Apr
HF30
26-May
FL50K
30-Jun
FL50M
30-Jun
Can50K
6-Oct
Can50M
6-Oct
Mendon
3-Nov
1 Reardon, Kathleen 50 Honeoye Falls NY 142.67       70.10 72.57    
2 Pesco Koplowitz, Luana 56 Plainville NY 135.75     68.43       67.32
3 Cherniak, Daniele 50 Cohoes, NY 100.00         100.00    
4 Tily, Lorrie 59 Locke NY 90.60     90.60        

Top Veteran Women with 90 points or more are shown.  With Nancy Kleinrock winning the Series Championship, Kathleen Reardon moves
into the category win.  Click here to see complete standings including all 22 Veteran Women.
Light Green Fill = Eligible for awards, i.e., have 2 or more finishes.

Standings  | Race Summaries

bulletBPAC 6 Hour Distance Classic - Daven Oskvig (47.283! miles) / Heather Danielson (40.785 miles)
Men - Daven Oskvig (Amherst) opened his Series Championship defense with record-breaking distance for the Amherst course.  Daven started his final lap 4 seconds behind the pace set by John Ehntholt (Glens Falls) in his 2009 record race and got the record only by running a faster final lap to increase the record by the slightest of margins, 0.05 miles.  Dave Carver (London, ON) finished second overall and first in the 50+ age group with 44.176 miles and the third best distance for 50+ runners at the Amherst course.  Close behind came Egils Robs (Penfield), winner of the 40-49 age group with 43.573 miles.
Women - Elizabeth Brundige (Ithaca), opened her Series Championship defense by leading from the gun and opening a lead over Heather Danielson (Rochester) that grew to 10 minutes at the end of lap 8 (26.0 miles).  Then as Elizabeth continued to slow gradually, Heather slowly reduced the gap.  As the two started their final lap, Elizabeth still led Heather by 3:23.  Somewhere in that final lap, Heather caught and passed Elizabeth.  The prorated distance at six hours was 40.785 miles for Heather and 40.555 miles for Elizabeth.  Jacqueline Gioulekas finished with 32.500 miles and won the 40-49 age group.  Peggy Hillary had 28.614 miles for the 50+ age group win.
Conditions were ideal and race participation was a near record... 99 runners finished two or more laps, 63 finished 8 laps (26.00 miles) or more and six runners won gold medals for completing 40+ miles. 
Click here for Overall Results and here for Individual Splits.  Click here for Race Photos taken by Lauren Lorek.
bullet Highland Forest 1, 2, 3 (30 Miles) - Daven Oskvig (4:10:14) / Nancy Kleinrock (5:11:35)
Daven Oskvig ran away with the race, winning by more than 30 minutes and almost breaking the course record.  But Davenís time could not match the 2008 race when Michael Wunsch (4:08:40) and Yassine Diboun (4:09:54) led five men under 4:30 in the most competitive three lapper ever.  By way of consolation, Daven now leads the Championship standings of the Western New York Ultra Series with 200 points.  Ed Housel finished 2nd overall and easily won the 50+ age group.  Nancy Kleinrock trailed Heather Danielson by three minutes as they started the third lap.  Nancy put the hammer down, running her third lap almost four minutes faster than her second lap.  Somewhere in that final lap, Nancy passed Heather and pulled ahead to lead by almost three minutes at the finish.  Heather finished second woman and first in the 39 & under age group in 5:14:32.  With her win at BPAC and close second at Highland Forest, Heather now leads the Series Championship standings with 199.06 points.  Click here for complete results.  Click here for race photos taken by Natalie Werner.
bulletFinger Lakes Fifties (50K & 50 Mile)
50 Mile - Jack Pilla (7:55:20) & Laura Swift (8:37:35!)

Veteran racer Jack Pilla (age 54, Charlotte, VT) has previously finished in the top 3 at the Fifties.  This time, on a warm day, Jack took the win.  The top masters male was Joe Marinaccio (age 42, Oakdale) in 9:18:22.  Gerrit VanLoon (age 51, Ithaca) was the top veteran man male in 9:44:31.  Laura Swift (age 30, Woodbridge, NJ) broke the record for all women on the new course.  Nancy Kleinrock (age 52, Trumansburg) broke the Masters Women record on the new course.
50K - Jeff Powers (4:20:37!) & Elizabeth Brundige (5:25:43)
Jeff Powers (age 29, Wilmington, DE) broke the record for all men on the new course.  The top masters male was Bruce Roebel (age 55, Ithaca) in 5:01:33.  Elizabeth Brundige (age 36, Ithaca) was the top woman, finishing in 5:25:43.  Kelly Wilson (age 44, Essex Junction, VT) was the top masters woman in 5:42:15.
Full results of both races are posted herePhotos are posted here
bulletOct 6 Can Lake 50 Ultras (50 Mile & 50K)
It was still raining heavily when the 6am early starters went off.  By the 7am start of the 50 mile, the cold front was starting to exit with only light showers lasting another hour or so.  By the 10am start of the 50K, the roads were beginning to dry.  The rest of the day was dry and cool with strong cross winds from the west.  While the wind blew down canopies at several aid stations, it did not seem to slow the runners:  two event records and two additional age group records were set and 96% of the starters finished.  Click here for links to photos from both races.
50 Mile - Daven Oskvig (6:19:08!) / Emily Halnon (7:34:59)
Men:  Daven Oskvig (Amherst) led from the start and took full advantage of the cool day to take over 15 minutes off John Ehntholt's 2010 course record.  His Can Lake win clinches his repeat win of the Western New York Ultra Series Championship.  His closest competitor was Michael Welden (Rochester) who finished second in 7:11:47.  William McGovern, aptly from the hamlet of Marathon, was the top runner in the 50+ age group in 7:49:33.  Christopher Rozmarin (Fort Drum) topped the 40-49 field in 7:50:50.
Women:  Running blogger Emily Halnon came up from Washington, DC to run the third fastest women's time in the 10 year history of the race.  Melissa Von Stein (Somerset, NJ) was second woman and second in the 18-39 age group in 7:59:00.  Just 25 seconds later, Sarah Eighmey (Geneva) took the 40-49 age group and third woman in 7:59:25.  Sylvia Gleason (Dayton, OH) was the first 50+ woman in 9:31:48.  Click here for complete 50 mile results.

50K - Scott O'Connor (4:02:48) / Daniele Cherniak (4:15:28!)
Women:  Daniele Cherniak (Cohoes) got her fifth Can Lake win, broke her own 50K event record and finished second overall.  And, since she turned 50 this year, she also broke the prior 50-59 record by 62 minutes!  Michelle Gross (New York) finished second woman in 4:27:29, a new record for the 18-39 age group.  Lisa Joanne Walbridge (Great Britain) was third woman and first in 40-49 in 4:28:59. 
Men:  Scott O'Connor
(Fonthill, ON) ran the third best men's time in the 50K event and was the top runner in the 40-49 age group.  Brian Geary (Rochester) set a new 50-59 age group record, finishing in 4:30:03.  Adam Effler (Syracuse) running his first ultra placed first in the 18-39 age group in 4:45:07.  Click here for complete 50K results.
bulletNov 3 Mendon Trail Runs 50K - Daven Oskvig (3:52:49!) / Nancy Kleinrock (4:59:50)
Men: 
Daven Oskvig (Amherst) had more than a hundred meters on the field by the turn off the road onto trail at 1 kilometer.  By the first climb up Add-En-On Wall at 3 miles, he had at least a two minute lead and continued to extend that lead over all five hilly 10k laps.  Here are his lap times:  0:43:18 | 0:44:24 | 0:44:26 | 0:47:48 | 0:52:56.  His finish time of 3:52:49  broke the 2008 Yassine Diboun record of 3:58:46 and made Daven only the third man to break four hours at Mendon.  Just how fast was Daven running?  Well, the winning 10K time at the 2012 Mendon Trail Runs was 45:28.  Any of Davenís first three laps would have won the 10K race.  The race winning 20K time was 1:38:04.  Daven finished his first two laps in 1:27:42Ö he would have won the 20K by over a mile.  Davenís 3rd and 4th laps were also faster than the 20K winning time.  Other men ran some great times in the cool and sometimes rainy conditions.  Mitchell Ball (Rochester) finished second overall in 4:27:20 and second in the 18-39 category.  Sean Severance (Central Square) finished third overall and first in 40-49 in 4:33:35.  Ed Housel (Rochester) had an outstanding run breaking the 50-59 course record and finishing fourth overall in 4:39:00.  Joe Bello (Rochester) won the 60-69 age group with a personal best 7:08:03 at age 68!
Women:  Kristina Marquez (Williamsville) took the early lead, 21 seconds ahead of Nancy Kleinrock (age 52, Trumansburg) at the end of lap 1. Kristina extended her lead by another 15 seconds at the end of lap 2 and another 10 seconds at the end of lap 3 for a total lead of 46 seconds. That was as far as Kristina got as she slowed much more than Nancy on lap 4 and ended the lap 1:12 behind Nancy. Out of the lead and with a secure second place, Kristina slowed to a 1:09 final lap while Nancy fought successfully to stay on 5 hour pace with a final 1:02:21 lap to finish in 4:59:50. Nancy is the sixth woman to ever finish under 5 hours and of course now has the 50-59 age group record.  Kristina won the 18-39 age group and was the second woman overall in 5:07:44.  Sharon Zelinski (Toronto, ON)  overtook her compatriot, Tiffany Boire (Stittsville, ON) on the fourth lap to finish third woman overall and first in 40-49 with her 5:29:03 finish.  Tiffany finished fourth woman and second in 40-49 with her 5:33:06.
Overall, there were a record 71 starters, a record 52 finishers, a record 10 runners under 5 hours and a record 28 runners under 6 hours.
Results are posted here:  http://www.yellowjacketracing.com/files/user/2012MendonTR50kOverall.pdf
Photos are posted here:  http://wnyultra.shutterfly.com/pictures/3434
     

Fleet Feet Sports Rochester - Presenting sponsor of the Runner of the Year award since 2006
 

Hammer Nutrition - Sponsor since 2004

 

Home | 2012 Series Details | 2012 Final Standings | 2012 Series Champions | 2011 Final Standings | 2011 Series Champions | 2010 Final Standings | 2010 Series Champions | 2009 Final Standings | 2009 Runner of Year | 2008 Final Standings | 2008 Runner of Year | 2007 Final Standings | 2007 Runners of Year | 2006 Final Standings | 2006 Runner of Year | 2005 Final Standings | 2005 Runner of Year | 2004 Final Standings | Useful Links

This site was last updated 01/29/13